howsweetim1b

______________________________________________________________________________________________________

Basketball Polls compiled by the
New Mexico High School Coaches Assoc. – Feb. 9, 2011

a 

     Class 5A Boys Basketball      Points        1st Place Votes
1.    Onate Knights       135                  (10)
2.    Eldorado Eagles       119                   (3)
3.    Clovis Wildcats       115                   (1)
4.    La Cueva Bears        79                  
5.    Cleveland Storm        66                  
6.    West Mesa Mustangs        56                  
7.    Las Cruces Bulldawgs        45  
8.    Manzano Monarchs        40  
9.    Highland Hornets        30  
10.     Mayfield Trojans        24

 

     Class 4A Boys Basketball       Points        1st Place Votes
1.    Gallup Bengals       161                  (10)
2.    Espanola Valley Sundevils       143                   (1)
3.    Roswell Coyotes       127                   (4)
4.    Piedra Vista Panthers       111                   (2)
5.    Santa Teresa Desert Warriors        92                  
6.    Capital Jaguars        88  
7.    Grants Pirates        60                  
8.    St. Pius Sartans        47  
9.    Goddard Rockets        40  
10.    Los Lunas Tigers        23

  

     Class 3A Football       Points        1st Place Votes
1.    Lovington Wildcats        89                 (8)
2.    Raton Tigers        74                  
3.    Silver Colts        67                 (1) 
4.    St. Michael’s Horsemen        62  
5.    Socorro Warriors        59  
6.    Robertson Cardinals        48  
7.    Academy Chargers        35  
8.    Hatch Valley Bears        19  
9.    Ruidoso Warriors        17  
10.    Taos Tigers         8

 

     Class 2A Football       Points        1st Place Votes
1.    Tularosa Wildcats        60                   (6)
2.    Santa Rosa Lions        50                  
3.    Eunice Cardinals        42                   
4.    Lordsburg Mavericks        40  
5.    Texico Wolverines        33  
6.    Estancia Bears        31  
(tie)    Tucumcari Rattlers        31  
8.    Clayton Yellowjackets        17  
9.    Dexter Demons        14  
10.    NMMI Colts        10

  

     Class 1A Football       Points        1st Place Votes
1.    Hagerman Bobcats        60                   (6)
2.    Fort Sumner Foxes        52                  
3.    Capitan Tigers        40                  
4.    Jal Panthers        38                  
5.    Mesilla Valley Son Blazers        33  
6.    Carrizozo Grizzlies        31  
7.    McCurdy Bobcats        25  
8.    Escalante Lobos        23  
(tie)    Cloudcroft Bears        12  
10.    Mescalero Apache Chiefs         9

 

  8-Man Football     Points     1st Place Votes
1.      Mountainair Mustangs          43             (3)
2. Melrose Buffaloes          39             (1)
3. Animas Panthers          37             (1)
4. Springer Red Devils          36             
5. Logan Longhorns          32  
6. Reserve Mountaineers          27  
(tie) Tatum Coyotes          27  
8. Foothill Falcons          12  
9. Menaul Panthers          10  
10. Gateway Christian Warriors           8  
            

 

  6-Man Football     Points     1st Place Votes
1.      Clovis Christian Eagles          49             (4)
2. Hondo Valley Eagles          39             (1)
3. Lake Arthur Panthers          38             
4. Roy Longhorns          34             (1)
5. San Jon Coyotes          33  
6. Dora Coyotes          18  
7. Elida Tigers          17  
(tie) Valley Christian Lions          17  
9. NMSD Roadrunners          16  
10. Vaughn Eagles          13  
            

 ____________________________________________________________________________________________

     Class 5A Volleyball      Points        1st Place Votes
1.    Gadsden Panthers        87                   (7)
2.    Rio Rancho Rams        76                   (2)
3.    Cleveland Storm        67                   
4.    La Cueva Bears        57                  
5.    Sandia Matadors        43                  
6.    Mayfield Trojans        42                  
7.    Eldorado Eagles        37  
8.    Cibola Cougars        32  
9.    Las Cruces Bulldawgs        25  
10.     Manzano Monarchs        11

 

     Class 4A Volleyball       Points        1st Place Votes
1.    St. Pius Sartans        78                   (7)
2.    Artesia Bulldogs        63                   (1)
3.    Piedra Vista Panthers        51                  
4.    Academy Chargers        44                   
5.    Roswell Coyotes        32                  
6.    Los Alamos Hilltoppers        30  
7.    Los Lunas Tigers        24                  
(tie)    Moriarty Pintos        24  
9.    Goddard Rockets        20  
10.    Volcano Vista Hawks        12

 

     Class 3A Volleyball       Points        1st Place Votes
1.    Pojoaque Elkettes        59                 (5)
2.    S.F. Indian School Braves        46                  
(tie)    St. Michael’s Horsemen        46                  
4.    Portales Rams        37                 (1)
5.    Sandia Prep Sundevils        34  
6.    Shiprock Chieftains        23  
7.    Hatch Valley Bears        18  
8.    Lovington Wildcats        15  
9.    Raton Tigers        12  
10.    Silver Colts        11

 

     Class 2A Volleyball       Points        1st Place Votes
1.    Texico Wolverines        64                   (5)
2.    Estancia Bears        43                  
(tie)    Rehoboth Lynx        43                   
(tie)    Tularosa Wildcats        43  
5.    Bosque School Bobcats        42  
6.    Mesilla Valley Son Blazers        29  
7.    Navajo Prep Eagles        26  
8.    Dexter Demons        16  
(tie)    Eunice Cardinals        16                  (1) 
10.    Penasco Panthers        14

 

     Class 1A Volleyball       Points        1st Place Votes
1.    Tatum Coyotes        72                   (3)
2.    Fort Sumner Foxes        63                   (1)
3.    Jal Panthers        58                   (2)
4.    Animas Panthers        45                  
5.    Springer Red Devils        33                   (1)
6.    Hagerman Bobcats        24  
(tie)    Ramah Mustangs        24                   (1)
8.    Cimarron Rams        18  
(tie)    Des Moines Demons        18  
(tie)    Mountainair Mustangs        18

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Soccer Polls compiled by the
nmsoccer.com – Sept. 12, 2010

     Class 5A Boys Soccer      Points        1st Place Votes
1.    La Cueva Bears        94                   (7)
2.    Mayfield Trojans        91                   (3)
3.    Eldorado Eagles        63                   
4.    Las Cruces Bulldawgs        44                  
5.    Cibola Cougars        34                  
6.    Cleveland Storm        31                  
7.    Gadsden Panthers        30  
8.    Sandia Matadors        27  
9.    Volcano Vista Hawks        26  
10.     Rio Rancho Rams        24

____________________________________________________________________________________________

And now, a word from our Sponsor…

howsweet4 

Joel and Carol Hixon would like to welcome you to “How Sweet It Is Cruising.

We invite you to join us along with your friends and family on the Carnival Splendor for a wonderful 7 night Mexican Riviera cruise sailing from Long Beach, CA. on October 24, 2010. Click Here for more details.

“How Sweet It Is Cruising” can handle all your cruising needs, so please feel free to call us at 575-650-1373 or 575-650-1372 to book your next cruise vacation of a lifetime! If it’s easier for you, simply e-mail us at joel@joelhixon.com

Come cruise with us at “How Sweet It Is Cruising!” Let’s…

Have Some Fun!

howsweetim5bhowsweetim6b 

No Responses to “ Current High School Coaches Polls ”

Sorry, comments for this entry are closed at this time.